Monday, August 26, 2013

I Got My Wish!

Remember a couple weeks ago when I posted my Birthday List? Well one of the items I listed were some super cute Lilly Pulitzer wine glasses from Whitney's Etsy shop. And because Whitney is so fantastically amazing, she read my blog and made my wish come true!

This little baby came in the mail on Saturday and I almost peed my pants with excitement. And, if you think the glass is cute you should have seen the packaging. It was all pink and all adorable. Best birthday present in the world!

Thanks again, Whitney! I love it soooo much!

Want Need one of your own? Click here!

***This is NOT a sponsored post. I didn't even tell Whitney I was writing it. I got the glass as a gift and loved it so so much that I just wanted to tell you guys all about it.

post signature

Thursday, August 22, 2013

I Wish My Birthday Was Everyday

Hiiii. So, I've been totally neglecting this little blog and everything to do with it. If I haven't replied to your email for like a week, it's not you, it's me. And I probably have not visited your blog in awhile. Sorry. I promise to get back on my game... soon. But more about that next week.

ANYWHOODLES, I'm sure you're all dying to know what I did on my birthday, so let's recap, shall we?

My mom and I have been wanting to go horse back riding for awhile now, and it just worked out that we were both free on my birthday and that none of my siblings could go so we went! It was a ton of fun and the perfect way to start out my twenty-third year.

Then we came home, showered off the horse smell, and got ready to celebrate. This is me looking older and wiser, plus I've gotten a lot of compliments on my outfit, so I thought I'd share ;) The only thing that I got recently and you could still actually buy are the shoes, though.

Shoes: New York & Company, Skirt: Charlotte Russe,
Tank top: Wet Seal, Cardigan: WalMart (Nope, I'm not fancy)

And then I got a cat for my birthday! Thanks, mom.

Meet Fluffypants!

Taking Fluffypants for a walk.

Fluffypants can fly!!!

And then we went and got Hibachi.

Me and Littlest Brother :)

I liiiike Pinaaaa Colaaadassss
(& getting caught in the rain)

Little Brother catches a shrimp in his mouth

Me & little brothers
My Pina Colada was a little too strong, and Little Brother on the 
right said he'd only smile if I gave him a dollar. 
So this is the picture you get.

And then we came back and had Cake Boss cake!

Va-Va-Velvet, anyone?

Honestly, I expected this cake to taste like sparkles and unicorns, and it didn't. It tasted like store bought cake. I was a little disappointed.

And then I wanted to go out for drinks, but no one wanted to go out on a Tuesday... Lame-o's. Don't worry, I'm making up for it every night this weekend :)

post signature

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Happy Birthday to Me!

Oh hi there. Sorry for not showing up to the blog yesterday. Or Friday. Whoopsies. But I'm sure you can forgive me because...


:) And now I have to go drink alcohol and eat cake, so here's a whole bunch of animals wearing party hats.

post signature

Thursday, August 15, 2013

Beach Ettiquette

Hey Readers! I'm away today because I'm over posting at one of my very favorite blogs, She Crab Soup. But don't worry- while I'm posting over there, Kelli is here to talk to you guys :) Take it away, Kelli!


Hi there! I'm Kelli and I blog over at She Crab Soup. Earlier this year I quit my cushy job in North Carolina for an opportunity to live at the beach! I can say that since that time I have found so much happiness, but I've also become a beach expert.

It's amazing how many people go to the beach every day with little regard to there fellow beach goers. I don't want you to be one of those people so lets discuss some beach etiquette.

1. When you arrive at the beach looking for your perfect spot try to choose an area at least 3 to 5 feet away from other beach goers whenever possible. Unless I know you I don't want to hear your conversations or your music, you would be amazed at what people discuss on the beach like it isn't a totally public place.

2. If you choose a spot in front of my please don't set up a chair or an umbrella. I didn't come to the beach to look at the back of your chair or the top of your umbrella. I came to see the waves crash onto the short and watch my kid to make sure she isn't swallowed up by a shark or swept away by a rip current.

The perfect beach view

3. Please keep your bocce balls and frisbees away from my head. I understand some of you are active on the beach and want to play a game but pick an area away from the rest of us beach going folks. Getting clubbed by a firsbee while you are trying to tan with your eyes closed is not a lot of fun.

4. When it's time to leave don't pick up your towel and shake it right where you were laying, the sand you are trying to get off just blew right into someone's face. Not cool towel shaker not cool. Drag your towel to the top part of the beach before you start the shaking process.

5. When you get to the rinse off station please only rinse yourself and you kids, I really don't want to wait while you rinse off every chair, umbrella, and cooler you brought with you. If you are that afraid of getting a little sand in your car you might want to find a pool next time.

That my friends is proper beach etiquette. If you want to read more about the beach and what the life of a beach bum is like come on over and check out my blog!

Isn't she fabulous? Now hop on over to her blog to read my post, and don't forget to follow her while you're there!

post signature

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

The Post Where I Make Fun of Myself at 18

Last night I had no idea what to write about, so I was looking at everyone else's blogs for inspiration, and I came across an ABC survey post, inspired by Erin, and I remembered when she did her ABC survey and lots of people followed suit. I was like "well, I could do that, but I don't like the ABC survey. Maybe I could just pull one out of the Facebook archives" So I went and looked, and obviously there were a couple. And then I thought "it'd be even better if I left my embarrassing college-freshman-Amanda answers" So, let's get started shall we?

Blogger won't cooperate with adding pictures. Sorry for the worst post ever.

What is the last thing someone bought you?
I bought me a bagel :) Haha.
I did eat a lot of Einstein's in college. I miss those days. 

Have you ever stayed up at night waiting for someone to call/text you back?
Oh, young Amanda, that's embarrassing. I don't recall that. It doesn't like me since I lack patience.

Have you ever kissed the last person who texted you?
The answer is still no. 

Do you have a reason to smile right now?
You always have a reason to smile, you just have to be willing to look for it.
Oh, 18-yr-old Amanda, you were so deep. 

Is there something you're looking forward to?
Seeing my family in October :D
Moving! Away from my family... ironic.

Is there someone you want to kiss right now?
Mmm, sure.
I always wanted someone to 18-yr-old me.

When did your last hug take place? And who with?
In the parking lot after band when Tyler attacked me. Hahaha.
This is awkward. But that's a story for another day.

Are you a jealous person?
I can be if I have a good reason.
I mean, that sounds reasonable, right?

Do you think you can last in a relationship for 6 months?
I'm pretty sure ;) haha.
I'm gonna assume this was a joke about all of my long relationships. Long relationships are still kind of my thing, since Sam and I have been together for seven times that long.

Do you believe in love?
Still true.

Will you get married?
I believe so.
I hope so! But not gonna lie, 18-yr-old me probably expected me to have a diamond on my finger by now.

Why aren't you going for the person you like?
There's not really someone I like...
I think I was a liar. But now I have Sam.

Would you hug the last person you hugged again?
I don't care, haha.
I think the last 'person' I hugged was my cat. No shame.

Where did you kiss the last person you kissed?
In his car.
Vom. I remember who that was. Oh, and the answer right now is in the airport!

I bet you miss someone right now?
Still true. That's the thing about going to college out of state; the people you love are everywhere.

Do you think someone is thinking about you right now?
Well, I was pretty confident, wasn't I?

Do you have any bruises?
Yess :( On my stupid knee.
I bet that bruise had a back story. Maybe it was that time I fell out of bed and woke up my roommate.

When will your next kiss take place?
Soon ;)
Notice how I said above that I didn't like anybody, but then I claim that I'll be kissing someone soon. So classy, young Amanda. Also, the new answer is in September! Yay yay yay yay!

Was yesterday better than today?
Noo. Yesterday was good, but today is friday and I also didn't spend a million hours doing homework.
Haha, I don't even know what to say. I just think 18-yr-old me had pretty good reasoning.

Where did you go in a car last?
To my dorm. Thanks Sam :D
What a doll. No wonder I made him my boyfriend.

Someone who means a great deal to you?
Powen and Elijahhh<3 i="" miss="" them.="">
Those are my baby brudders. They grew up and turned into little brats, so I don't really miss them right now. (plus I just saw them yesterday)

Is it cute when a boy/girl calls you babe?
I am still into pet names. Sam isn't though. He calls me sweetie whenever my crazy starts to show and I need calmed down, but that's about it.

Who do you argue with the most?
Idk. No one really.
This is probably still true.

What is something you like to do when you're down?
Read :) Orr, get green tea with citrus. But that's good in any mood.
Bleh. I used to drink that green tea like it was going out of style. Now I can't stand it.

What is one thing you must have in a relationship?
That's true, college Amanda. Also trust, love, and compassion. And a boyfriend who has a cat.

Do you believe in second chances?
This is still true. You have to decide if people are worth giving another chance to. Were they a good friend in the first place? I think that's what I was learning at this stage in my life.

Would you rather hear the painful truth or a happy lie?
Painful truth in most cases, I guess a happy lie would be fine if I believed it though. I just like to understand things.

What really irritates you?
loud breathing. Haha.
This made me laugh out loud. Still true! I can't stand it.

Is there someone you're attracted to?
Certainly (:
I wonder who I was talking about?

Do you think being "heart broken" is as bad as people say?
I don't know how bad people say it is, but it can be pretty bad. But sometimes not. lol. idk.
How insightful... not. Haha. But being heartbroken is pretty rough.

Is your heart broken right now?

Do you believe everything happens for a reason?
I still don't believe this. I kind of hate when people tell me it does.

What are some things that you have to have everywhere you go?
Haha, my CatCard (: lol. Just my whole purse basically.
Oh college. My CatCard was my student ID. And I don't carry a purse anymore. Now I always have my debit card, though. Which I don't think I had yet when I posted this.

Who was the last person you talked to before you went to bed last night?
Umm, Sam? idk.
Hey, that's still true! How presh :)

Listening to music at the moment?
Nopee. But I will now that I realized it. Haha.

Kissed someone who's name started with an M, A, N or S?
No N or S.
I got that S one worked out, obviously.

If your parents didn't like the person you were dating, would you lose them?
Probably not.
My parents adore Sam. He's a gem.

Do you remember the first time you kissed the last person you kissed?
Yes again. Except last time I wasn't talking about Samuel.

Do you think somebody likes the same person you do?
I think that was my way of not answering the question. But now I like Sam, and no one else better like him, I'll beat that bishes ass. KIDDING!

Wanna say something to someone?
I was wrong. There's nothing I want to say to someone right now. I pretty much speak my mind these days.

Who was the last person you talked to on the phone?
Well this makes me sad. We grew apart after freshman year.

Has someone put their arm around you in the past five days?
No. Haha.

Have you ever thrown a cell phone in anger?
Yes (: Haha. And then I kicked it down the hallway. Hahaha. I've actually thrown my cell phone a lot, but that was the funniest.
I fail to find the humor in that, 18-yr-old Amanda. Also, those razr phones were tough!

Who would be the first person to find out if you were pregnant?
Probably Tara.
And I think I stopped talking to her right around the time this was posted. Awk.

Ever gone camping?
I want to go camping!

Why aren't you in 'love' with your last ex anymore?
I never was. But I still care about him.
I honestly have no idea who I was talking about. That's awkward.

How late did you stay up last night and why?
Likeee, two-ish because that's when I finished my homework.
Like two-ish because I was blogging. Haha! But I normally go to bed early because I'm old now.

What was the last thing that you spent money on?
Food. Of course. I'm fat. lol.
Ice cream. I guess I'm still fat. Womp womp.

What's something you really want right now?
Food! I'm starving.
Is it bad if I still have the same answer?

And then I included this totally attractive bathroom selfie that I picniked. #winning
I'm quite attractive ;D

And that's all I've got for you, folks. Too bad I couldn't find a survey from my Myspace days. That would have been embarrassing

post signature

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

It's Almost My Birthday!

Oh hi, Blogland. My birthday is in one week. ONE WEEK!

In case you were wondering, I'm pretty excited. I love my birthday, it's the best. So anyways, the question that I know is burning in all of your minds is "What should we get you for your birthday?!" Well, I made you a list.

1. A private jet. All of my friends live in different places and it makes me sad. If I had my own plane I could play with all of them whenever I want, and there would be nothing to be sad about.

2. This entire collection from Bath & Body Works. The lotion, the room spray, the candles; I want it all. And if you could get lots of the car scents that would be great. They're my fav.

3. A black Maxi Skirt. I am seriously having the hardest time finding a plain black maxi skirt with no slit up the side, and that isn't sheer. So, if you could just find me one that would be great.

4. A whole bunch of cute salt & pepper shakers. I do collect them, you know.

5. These adorable wine glasses from Whitney's Etsy shop. A little birdie told me that she's offering 20% off right now, too. But you'll have to head over to her blog to find out about that! :)

6. This necklace. Don't worry, I'm sure my boyfriend won't find it creepy at all if you show up at his house and ask for a mold of his fingerprint and his cat's paw.

7. A billion dollar gift card to Etsy, since we're on the subject. I just want to buy, oh, everything on the site.

8. A hamburger bed. I'm pretty sure this is self explanatory.

9. A case of Pink Moscato. Hey, I'll even share with you!

10. A kitten. Sam already said no to this one. Jerk.

post signature

Monday, August 12, 2013

The Liebs

The oh-so-sweet Sarah over at Sweet Happenings nominated me for a Liebster award last week, and I'm really excited to participate! The Liebster award is given to up and coming bloggers with under 200 followers and it allows participants to discover new blogs and learn more about the bloggers.  Basically what you do is answer questions from the blogger who tagged you, then create a new set of questions for the bloggers who you tag. Super cute idea!

Liebster is a German word meaning sweetest, nicest, kindest, dearest, beloved, lovely, kind, pleasant, valued, cute, endearing and welcome. 

Here are the rules for receiving this award:
1. Answer the questions that the nominator sets for you, and then create 11 questions for the people you've tagged to answer.
2. Choose 11 people and link them in your post (must have less than 200 followers)
I choose Leslie, Kelli, The Peanut Program, Erin, Kristin, Whitney, Megan, Lindsey, Kara, Jameson, & Juliette (I based this off of bloglovin' followers, GFC might be different)
3. Go to their page and tell them.

1. What's your favourite season and why? Either summer or fall. I like summer because I love sunshine, shorts, and being warm, but I love fall because of the leaves, breeze, and football season! It's a hard choice, really.
2. What's your biggest fear? Getting hit by a train. Terrifying.
3. Least favourite food? This is a hard question! I don't know what my least favorite food is, but I really don't like spicy food. Even a little spice is often too much for me.
4. Nysnc or Backstreet Boys? Backstreet Boys all the way! I was never really into Nsync. I mean, I liked their music but I never even owned an album. 

5. Renting a movie or going to a movie? Renting. I am not good at watching movies, so if I'm gonna take a nap it might as well be on my own couch :p
6. What's your favourite song at the moment? Highway Don't Care by Taylor Swift (my fav) and Tim McGraw. Love that song!
7. If you could live in any city in the world right now, where would it be and why? Alamogordo, NM. It is absolutely gorgeous there, and I just really feel like I need a big change in my life while I'm not tied down by anything. Although I am super excited to be moving to Charlotte in a few weeks! :)
8. Tea or coffee? Tea, especially if it's a Chai Tea Latte from Starbucks. 

9. Favourite book? I don't really have a favorite, but the A Child Called It trilogy was really good. It was such an unbelievable and inspiring story, and it triggered a lot of emotion in me.
10.Most memorable trip? New York City for Spring Break 2011! This was hands down the best vacation I've ever gone on, and I am dying to go back.
11.How would you describe your decorating style? Young. I've never really decorated anything but a dorm room. I may have graduated, but I'm honestly in no hurry to get new stuff. I have so much orange and pink stuff it would be a hassle to change it when it is all still in good shape.

Just throwing this in because every good
blog post has a kitten gif.

My questions for those that I tagged:

1. What's your favorite color? (I always like to know this about people)
2. What's your favorite blog post you've written so far?
3. Are you a cat person or a dog person?
4. Where do you see yourself in 5 years?
5. What food allergy would you not be able to handle?
6. If you could make out with any famous person who would it be?
7. What are your goals/aspirations for your blog?
8. If you had to get rid of all of your technology except one item, what would you keep? (i.e. cellphone, computer, e-reader, etc.)
9. What is your go-to clothing item in your closet?
10. Why did you start blogging?
11. Describe your dream date:

So, get to it! Hopefully my questions aren't too cheesy :)

post signature

Friday, August 9, 2013

Shark Week

Yesterday I posted about the show Shark Tank, and since it is Shark Week after all I thought I'd keep with the sharky theme. Too bad I didn't think of this Monday.

8 things that should just get eaten by sharks:

This gif makes me pee myself.
1) All the Halloween candy that's already out on the shelves. It is AUGUST. Let's just celebrate the holiday that actually happens this month, my birthday, and save the Halloween crap for when it's actually fall. Thanks.

2) People who walk side by side down the middle of the damn sidewalk. Hello, I have places to be. Can you move your leisurely stroll to the right a little?

3) Girls who dress like Skankzilla and then wonder why disgusting men try and hit them up. If you tuck your chesticles back into your shirt people will stop talking about them. Just try it, it works.

4) Mona from Pretty Little Liars. I don't trust that B one bit. I'd like to see how many text messages the liars get once we feed her to Jaws.

5) My creeper neighbor who always conveniently has yard work to do when I'm in the backyard tanning. You're the one who put up the eleventy zillion "no trespassing" signs, so keep your eyes in your own yard. (PS. Does this sound hypocritical because of #3? Meep).

6) People who constantly post about how sad/mad/upset they are, but then ignore the comments asking what's going on. If you're going to post 20 depressing statuses a day people are going to wonder what's up, so don't mention it if you don't want to talk about it.

7) Those two cars that drive next to each other on the highway going 5 under the speed limit. Seriously, MOVE. If you're not going fast enough to pass them then you shouldn't be next to them.

8) People who complain that it's too hot when it's 80 degrees, and that it's too cold when it's 70. WHAT DO YOU WANT?!

Sooo what would you throw into shark infested waters?

I definitely would not feed this song to the sharks. Obsessed! :)

post signature